On the 27   of April at the Georgian State Medical Academy took place the First Meeting of  “GIMA’” dedicated to the problems of Community Orientated Medicine in Georgia and the establishment of GIMA. Along with the members of the Association at the meeting were participating invited guests from Parliament of Georgia- Vice head of Health and Social Care Commission – Mr George Gegelashvili, President of OMC –Open Medical Club of Georgia David Pruidze MD PhD and Vice Rector of Georgian State Medical Academy Merab Kavtaradze MD PhD.
It was emphasized   the importance of GIMA-s and OMC initiative to collaborate with Georgian State Medical Academy- the leader of Postgraduate and Continuous Medical Education- –in Georgia in the processes of development and intensification activities of Associations of Medical Specialties in the period of transition.
GIMA has been transformed into GAMS-Georgian Association of Medical Specialties.
During last years  following important events have been supported by GAMS Among them following have to be highlighted:
• The first International Training Program in Tbilisi Georgia, with the participation of Israeli paramedics from the well-known Israeli Organization Magen David Adom,http://www.afmda.org/ which was held on the Skills Centre at Georgian StateMedical Academy. One of the co-sponsors of the event was MASHAV office in Tbilisi and Israeli Embassy. The co-organizer of event was GAMS.
• Three days long Educational Workshops on the following -Curriculum Development in Postgraduate Medical  Education, the World Federation for Medical Education Standards for PME and  Evaluation of Medical  Education – was held at TSMU in June, 2006. The lecturer was- Prof. Janet Grant, outstanding  expert of WFME, Director of Center for education in Medicine, Open University, London, UK  The organizers of this event were TSMU and GAMS.
• In September 2006 participation of George Chakhava at the AMEE Annual Meeting in Genoa, Italy. The poster presentation -“Overview of Medical Education In Georgia”-(authors George Chakhava, George Menabde, Nino Kandelaki, et al) was among 12 best abstracts  from Eastern Europe, which were awarded the participation grant from Organizing Committee.
• In October, 2006 Bernard Maillet,  Secretary General of UEMS was visiting Tbilisi, Georgia and during the meeting with GAMS President- G.Chakhava, -N Kandelaki, and V.Mosidze, Deputy Minister-of Labor, Health and Social Affairs- and Rima Beriashvili, Head of Strategic Development of MoLSHA, the decision about future collaboration between the two organizations was  committed
• SG of GAMS Nino Kandelaki, participated in the program Health Systems Development –  A Practical Approach organized by Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency SIDA , in Stockholm, Sweden, in November, 2006 and in July2006 at the PediatricPublicHealthProgram-EuropeanSchool for Maternal, Newborn, Child and Adolescent health. in Trieste, Italy.
• On 11-14 December  2006 at TSMU the Meeting on ECTS course was jointly organized and cosponsored with WHO-WFME, by the participation of President of WFME Prof Hans karle, Prof Lief Christiansen and Galina Perfilieva,  As one of organizers, GAMS President George Chakhava, has got the follow up support letter from president of WFME Prof H. Karle:
• In February 25-27,  George Chakhava  participated at the 2007 International Roundtable on Dual Use Life Sciences Research
• Participation of Deputy Head of Foreign Affairs Department TSMU, President of Georgian Association of Medical Spesialties, George Chakahava at UEMS Council Meeting in Brussels 10 March 2007. Georgian Association Medical Association became associative member of UEMS in 2006.