GAMS foundation history.
Georgian Association of Medical Specialties “GAMS” is the non-governmental, nonprofit organization of doctors, which aims to consolidate Georgian doctors and help them to integrate into the international society. GAMS help doctors inside and outside Georgia to receive high quality continuous medical education and implement best evidence based medical practice.
Georgian Association of Medical Specialties GAMS became an UEMS associate member in November 2006, and became an institutional member of the European Medical Association and the European CME Forum in the spring of 2010.
As a result of the current events in recent years, many Georgian doctors have traveled abroad for education. Some of them stayed to work in foreign universities and medical institutions. Most dream of returning to their country. One of our goals is to promote working conditions and dignity for Georgian doctors in their homeland. The first priority of the government of the country and each citizen of Georgia, is integration into the European Community, which is a very multifaceted, difficult, time-consuming process, which requires the greatest effort and daily targeted activities of each economic or social sphere of the country.
Latest plans:
• Implementation of modern standards in the field of continuing medical education in Georgia.
• Joining various International Medical Associations.
• Inviting leading foreign colleagues, promoting postgraduate and continuing professional training.
• Organization of seminars and conferences, organization of free medical care for patients by invited specialists, surgical operations, consultations, etc.
• Telemedicine, second opinion, distance learning, arranging medical exhibitions.
How can we help you?
We will reply you no later than 48 hours.
Digital Agency
Great websites add great values to your business From wire-framing to we do it all.
Market Analysis
Goals of the Association "Education for a Better Future"
GAMS is a voluntary, non-governmental, politically independent organization composed of professional organizations and societies operating in the field of medicine. The members of the association participate in the development of various fields of public health and medicine.
Our belief is to work together to develop local and global strategies using our skills, resources and knowledge, to improve the healthcare system
Our approaches are: