The reorganization and rebranding of the association are currently in progress. The members of the temporary board-council of our association are professors: Sergo Tabagari, Nino Tabagari, Mikheil Okujava, and Ilia Nadareishvili.
The Association of Medical Specialties of Georgia was established in 2006 as a non-governmental and non-profit medical association. Its purpose is to promote and develop cooperation among doctors and medical specialists, to discuss, process, and provide information on problematic issues of medical regulation, and to promote the principles of continuous medical education and continuous professional development among Georgian doctors. It also aims to promote the implementation and dissemination of the experience of the world's leading countries in the healthcare system in Georgia.
The fact that GAMS is the official representative of the European Union in Georgia is of great importance. Based on the agreement with the Association of European Medical Specialties, the Association of Medical Specialties of Georgia has also been granted the right to appoint two representatives from Georgia in various sections of medical specialties within the European Union of Medical Specialists. This allows for a more active involvement of our leading doctors in the European accreditation process, as well as in the development and implementation of the European postgraduate curriculum. Additionally, it grants us the opportunity to participate in primary examinations at various international events alongside the relevant specialty sections. Our association has initiated a project to create a register of doctors and nurses within the medical self-government structure, aiming to reform postgraduate and continuing medical education in Georgia. This reform includes improvements in the teaching process through the introduction of integrated medical education, case-oriented teaching, and the utilization of modern teaching, learning, and evaluation methods. The transformation of postgraduate and continuing education will undoubtedly contribute to the enhancement of the healthcare system in Georgia, ultimately having a positive impact on the health of the population.
Members of the Georgian Association of Medical Specialties (GAMS) actively collaborate with their European and American partners at various meetings and seminars. Clear examples of this collaboration include:
1. Tbilisi, December 5-6, 2007: An International Conference-Round Table on "Challenges of Biological Terrorism and Mutual Use in Natural Sciences."
2. Tbilisi, on October 3-4, 2011: A conference addressing the problematic issues of continuous medical education and continuous professional development, titled "Challenges of Medical Education/Medical Education in the European Union and Ways of Implementation in Georgia." This conference was held with the support of the European Commission in Georgia under the auspices of the Association of Medical Specialties of Georgia and in collaboration with leading organizations of the European Union (UEMS, EMA, European CME Forum). It also featured the participation of leaders from doctors' associations in different countries, including Bulgaria, Germany, Belgium, and England.
1. From September 14 to 16, 2012, the III International Georgian-Polish Conference took place. The congress saw the participation of leading specialists from the USA, Lithuania, Ukraine, and Belarus, totaling approximately 200 delegates. During the event, a cooperation agreement was signed between the Polish Chamber of Doctors and Dentists and the Association of Medical Specialties of Georgia.
The III, IV, V, VI, VII international conferences of GAMS, "Multidisciplinary Approaches in Neurology" on August 12, 2017, "Current Issues in Neurology and Psychiatry" on February 24, 2018, and "Multidisciplinary Pain Management: Modern Approaches" on September 28-29, 2019, are noteworthy. These conferences were conducted in collaboration with D. Tvildiani Medical University, I. Beritashvili Experimental Medicine Center, and the University of Washington (Seattle). With the support of I. Javakhishvili State University and Tbilisi State Medical University, on February 12, 2022, the first hybrid conference and round table, "Challenges in Neuroscience and Public Health During the COVID-19 Infection - New Approaches," took place. On November 19, 2022, in Telavi, with the support of D. Tvildiani Medical University, another event, "Management of Pain and Cognitive Disorders in the Era of Evidence-Based and Personalized Medicine," was organized. It is worth noting that in the implementation of these activities, the Association of Medical Specialties of Georgia receives active support from the Union of European Medical Specialties, the primary and leading regulatory medical association in Europe, as well as the European Medical Association (EMA), the European Forum for postgraduate medical education and continuing professional education (European CME/CPD Forum)
Examples of the work of UEMS sections involving specialists from Georgia include:
1. The delegate in internal medicine actively participates in the Working Group for the Revision of the European Curriculum of Internal Medicine. Given the relevant specialties and experience at D. Tvildiani Medical University, six members are actively engaged in the working group, with responsibilities divided as follows: curriculum revision, examination board, and Question Writing Group (MCQ Tests).
2. From 2020 to 2022, the GAMS delegate in the Public Health Section coordinated one sub-group of the UEMS COVID-19 Task Force, focusing on communication strategies. The results of this work were published in the form of a short article. Additionally, they participated in the work of another sub-group, which focused on prevention.
3. Through the efforts of the Radiological Section, the European Radiological School received accreditation from the Accreditation Council of the European Union of Medical Specialists during the Congress of Radiologists in Georgia.
4. In 2022, the organization actively participated in the annual conference of the Association of Medical Schools in Europe (AMSE) for 2023, which centered around "The Medical School of the Future: Ensuring Quality." During the conference, the association's president moderated a panel discussion with David Gordon, the president of the World Federation of Medical Education (WFME), and Robin Stevenson, Editor-in-Chief of the Journal of Continuing Medical Education.
5. In September, the Georgian translation of the newly approved neurology curriculum, known as "European Training Requirements in Neurology," is scheduled to be presented and discussed at the VIII International Conference of the Association of Medical Specialties of Georgia.
Relevant publications:
Nadareishvili, I.; Bazas, T.; Petrosillo, N.; Berce, V.; Firth, J.; Mansilha, A.; Leventer, M.; Renieri, A.; Zampolini, M.; Papalois, V. The Medical Community’s Role in Communication Strategies during Health Crises—Perspective from European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS). Infect. Dis. Rep. 2023, 15, 370-376. https://doi.org/10.3390/idr15040037 https://doi.org/10.3390/idr15040037
George Chakhava & Nino Kandelaki (2013) Overview of legal aspects of Continuing Medical Education/Continuing Professional Development in Georgia, Journal of European CME, 2:1, 19-23, DOI: 10.3109/21614083.2013.814570 10.3109/21614083.2013.814570
These are the strategic tasks of our association:
1. Coordinated management of the postgraduate and continuing medical education system by an independent multidisciplinary representative council and professional medical associations (including GAMS) in Georgia. This cooperation involves collaboration with the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of IDPs from the occupied territories of Georgia, and the Ministry of Labor, Health, and Social Protection.
2. Promotion of the mobility of doctors and patients. The rapid expansion of medical knowledge and the dissemination of information through modern means of communication have led us to the concept of "complex modern patient."
3. Promotion and advocacy for high standards of medical procedures.
4. Implementation of European directives while considering the interests and specifics of the medical community in Georgia. Preference is given to the gradual development of continuous medical education.
5. Promotion of the adaptation of international guidelines in Georgia.
6. Establishment of a registry of doctors, the introduction of the "badge of honor," and the use of non-punitive measures in the healthcare system.
7. Increased attention to the qualifications of specialists rather than just the accreditation of events.
8. Development and provision of an organizational structure and management for continuing medical education, in line with basic and quality improvement standards.
9. Encouragement of the promotion of principles of best medical practice.